REFINED GLYCERINE is well known for its versatile nature. It is used as an important ingredient in a number of skin care products for its unique skin hydrating properties that keep complexion soft, supple and moist. As an emollient, it is used to formulate bathing bar. Due to its alkyd content, it is used as plasticizer during production of polymers. Transparent in appearance, it contains maximum 0.3% moisture. Sweet in taste, it is used as suitable sweetener in edible products. Application of refined form of glycerin can also be noticed in pharmaceutical arena for its distinctive medicinal quality.